17th ECALALS TRIENNIAL CONFERENCE  :
Transcultural Mo(ve)ments: Memories, Writings, Embodiments 

Tuesday 29 June 2021 
All times indicated refer to British Summer Time (BST)
Please adjust to your time zone

9.30am – 11.30am

PARALLEL SESSIONS D 

  • D1. Transcultural Ecologies 

  • D2. Transcultural Belongings 

  • D3. Translingual Identities 

11.30am – 12.30am

KEYNOTE PLENARY 2  

John McLeod (Leeds University) 

“Bloody Postcolonialism” 

12.30pm – 1.30pm 

Lunch

1.30pm – 3.00pm  

PARALLEL SESSIONS E

  • E1. Digital Transculturality 

  • E2. Cultural Histories 

  • E3. Dislocation and Gender  

3.00pm – 3.30pm

COFFEE BREAK 

3.30pm – 5.30pm

PARALLEL SESSIONS F

  • F1. Transcultural European Identity Formations 

  • F2. Hybridity and South African Identity 

  • F3. The African Cross-Cultural 

5.30pm – 6.00pm

BREAK 

6.00pm – 7.00pm

KEYNOTE PLENARY 3  

 

Ruth Vanita (University of Montana)  

 

“Forced Apart: how Legal Discrimination against LGBT People Affects Transcultural Movement” 

Detailed Programme

9.30am – 11.30am

PARALLEL SESSIONS D – Chair Melissa Kennedy

  • D1. Transcultural Ecologies 

    • Ana Rocha: Hope at Sea: Resistance, Ecology & the Empire(s) in the Poetry of Jamaica Heolimeleikalani Osorio​

    • Carmen Concilio: Migration Narrative in the Era of the Anthropocene

    • Pilar Royo-Grasa: The Creation of a Challenging Transcultural and Trans-species Network in Behrouz Boochani's No Friend but the Mountains (2019)

    • Rita Sakr: Transcultural Rememberings of Planetary Sanctuary in Behrouz Boochani's Poetics

  • D2. Transcultural Belongings – Chair Ala’a Alghamdi

    • Maria Mitenkova: Janet Frame: In-Between Worlds​

    • Paola Della Valle: Complexities of belonging: Selina Tusitala Marsh's transcultural poetry

    • Britta Olinder: Transcultural Movements: Adcock, Engel and Morgan

    • Marek Pawlicki: Exploring Connectedness and Interconsciousness in the Late Prose of Nadine Gordimer

  • D3. Translingual Identities – Chair Luisa Pèrcopo

    • Kombola Ramadhani Mussa: The Italian zigula: the complexities of a postcolonial and multicultural identity​

    • Naziha Hamidouche: Transcultural and Postcolonial Engagements 

    • Simona Bertacco: Reading Translingual Writing

    • Luigi Cazzato: Mehmet Yashin's transcultural proposal in the space of imperial/colonial difference

11.30am – 12.30am

KEYNOTE PLENARY 2  – Chair Melissa Kennedy

John McLeod (Leeds University) 

“Bloody Postcolonialism” 

12.30pm – 1.30pm 

Lunch

1.30pm – 3.00pm  

PARALLEL SESSIONS E

  • E1. Digital Transculturality – Chair Ala’a Alghamdi

    • Claire Chambers: Transcultural Literature in a Digital Age​

    • Asis De: Across Worlds and Words: Trade, Trafficking and Transculturality in Amitav Ghosh's Gun Island

    • Silvia Anastasijevic: Transcultural Comedy and the Migrant Experience

  • E2. Cultural Histories – Chair Eshan Parikh

    • Anna Savitskaya: Transcending Cultural Past in Kamila Shamsie Home Fire (2017)​

    • Maitreyee Misra: Cheenapatti' at the crossroad of History and Politics: Cultural Memory and Transcultural Space in Rita Chowdhury's Chinatown Days (2018)

    • Rehnuma Sazzad: Derek Walcott's Appropriation of Homer in Omeros and Transcultural Interventions in the Postcolonial

  • E3. Dislocation and Gender  – Chair Carmen Concilio

    • G. L. Gautam: Transculture reality and gender discrimination in Mahesh Dattani's play Tara​

    • Alessia Polatti: Rebirths and Transformations: Blurred Identities and Migrant Movements in Salman Rushdie’s The Golden House

    • Isabella Villanova: Women's Oppression and Resistance in Tsitsi Dangaembga's Transcultural Trilogy

3.00pm – 3.30pm

COFFEE BREAK 

3.30pm – 5.30pm

PARALLEL SESSIONS F

  • F1. Transcultural European Identity Formations – Chair Bahriye Kemal

    • Norbert Bugeja: Edging towards Memory: Transcultural Agency and Spaces of Recall in Stephanos Stephanides' writing

    • Julia Szoltysek: How to Disembark Completely: Annemarie Schwarzenbach's and Ella Mailliart's Afghan Journey (1939)
      Astrid van Weyenberg and Didi Spaans: Europe on Stage: Tom Lanoye's Fortress Europe (2005)

    • Carla Rodriguez Gonzalez: Moving Across Edinburgh's Literary Imaginaries: Strange Encounters in Tendai Huchu's The Library of the Dead​

  • F2. Hybridity and South African Identity – Chair Liamar Durán Almarza

    • Maria Paola Guarducci: Performing mo(ve)ments: South African women poets and Post-colonial nation (I)

    • Francesca Terrenato: Performing mo(ve)ments: South African women poets and Post-colonial nation (II)

    • Diana Bloem: Transcultural Mo(ve)ments and Expressions of the Present, the Patterns, Migrations, Subjectivities and Imaginaries

    • Diana Mudura: Border Crossings, Migrant Memory, and Grammars of the Self in J. M. Coetzee’s Trilogy​

  • F3. The African Cross-Cultural – Chair: Alessandra di Maio

    • Gigi Adair: Spiritual and Temporal Crossings and Ontological Ambivalence in Recent African/Diasporic fiction

    • Michael Mitchell: Difference and Repetition in Chigozie Obioma's An Orchestra of Minorities

    • Tomi Adeaga: Transcultural mobilities in Buchi Emecheta's The Rape of Shavi (1983) and Yaa Gyasi's Homegoing (2016)

    • Peter Blair: Mo(ve)ments of Being: Transnational Migration in Post-apartheid Flash Fiction​

5.30pm – 6.00pm

BREAK 

6.00pm – 7.00pm

KEYNOTE PLENARY 3 - Chair Radhika Mohanram

 

Ruth Vanita (University of Montana)  

 

“Forced Apart: how Legal Discrimination against LGBT People Affects Transcultural Movement”