17th ECALALS TRIENNIAL CONFERENCE  :
Transcultural Mo(ve)ments: Memories, Writings, Embodiments 

Wednesday 30 June 2021 
All times indicated refer to British Summer Time (BST)
Please adjust to your time zone

9.00am – 10.00pm

KEYNOTE PLENARY 4

The Anna Rutherford Memorial Lecture


Anne Collett (University of Wollongong)


“A Braided Biography of Australian Poet Judith Wright and Canadian Painter Emily Carr: The Challenge and Value of Transcultural Research and Collaborative Writing”.

Heading 6

10.00am – 11.30am

PARALLEL SESSIONS G

  • G1. Telling Encounters with Refugees I

  • G2. Rebellion, Revolution, Resistance and Transculturality

  • G3. Trans-American Mo(ve)ments: Contemporary Migrations and Strange(r)Imaginaries

11.30am – 1.30pm

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS H

  • H1. Telling Encounters with Refugees II 

  • H2. Identities in the Muslim Diaspora

  • H3. North American Cross-Cultures

1.30pm – 2.30pm

LUNCH

2.30pm – 3.30pm

EACLALS AGM

3.30pm – 4.30pm

KEYNOTE PLENARY 5

Michael Bucknor (University of the West Indies)
 

"Transcultural Violence, Intimate Embodiments: Marlon James's
Queer Poetics"

4.30pm – 5.00pm

 

COFFEE BREAK 

5.00pm – 6.30pm

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS I

  • I1. Autofiction and Pedagogy

  • I2. South Asian Fictions and Economic Forms

  • I3. Gendered Cosmopolitan Strangers: Agency Movement and Mobility in Contemporary Drama and Fiction

6.30pm – 7.00pm

Concluding Remarks

Detailed Programme

9.00am – 10.00pm - Chair Isabel Carrera Suarez

The Anna Rutherford Memorial Lecture


Anne Collett (University of Wollongong)


“A Braided Biography of Australian Poet Judith Wright and Canadian Painter Emily Carr: The Challenge and Value of Transcultural Research and Collaborative Writing”.

10.00am – 11.30am

PARALLEL SESSIONS G

  • G1. Telling Encounters with Refugees I – Panel – Chair Helga Ramsey-Kurz

    • Katayoun Zarei Toossi: Camilla Gibb’s Sweetness in the Belly as a Translational Space of Empathy

    • Virginia Monteforte: Questioning Categories: Objects of Resistance and Memory in Displacement

    • Marta Cariello: Dis-identifying the Crossing: Mediterranean Migrations and the Archive of Identity​

  • G2. Rebellion, Revolution, Resistance and Transculturality – Chair Devika Karnad

    • Adrian Knapp: Rumour and Rebellion in Andrea Levy's The Long Song

    • Bianca Chereches: Dalit Aesthetics (R)Evolution in Meena Kandasamy's The Gypsy Goddess (2014) and Baburao Bagul's When I Hid My Caste (2018)

    • Maryam Mirza: Distorted Transcultural Resistance in Suneeta Peres da Costa's Homework and Jhumpa Lahiri's The Namesake​

  • G3. Trans-American Mo(ve)ments: Contemporary Migrations and Strange(r)Imaginaries – Panel – Chair Emilia María Durán-Almarza

    • Andrea Fernández García: Reading the U.S. Central America Experience through a Cosmopolitan Lens in Maya Chinchilla’s The Cha Cha Files: A Chapina Poética (2014)

    • Patricia Vilanova Becker: “Why Did We Come?” Latin American Women's Narratives on Migration in Documentary Production

    • Emilia María Durán-Almarza: Planetary Strangeness in Contemporary Caribbean Performance Art​

11.30am – 1.30pm

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS H

  • H1. Telling Encounters with Refugees II – Panel – Chair Helga Ramsey-Kurz 

    • Mina Karavanta: Migration, Hospitality and Decolonial Politics in the Long Present

    • Petra Tournay-Theodotou: Refugee Narratives for Children and Young Adults

    • Helga Ramsey-Kurz: Troubling Relations: The Refugee, the Critic and the Nation State

    • Annetta Benzar: The Confluence of Space: Cyprus and the Woman Migrant

  • H2. Identities in the Muslim Diaspora – Chair Angham Abdullah

    • Haleema Alaydi: Rethinking Palestinian Diaspora Fiction

    • Anas Alhaisony: Forging British Asian Identities: Interrogating Cultural Productions of Home

    • Ala’a Alghamdi: Third-spacing the narrative and form of the genre of autobiography: the Case of Contemporary Female Arab-American Authors

    • Sauleha Kamal: Ethics in Transcultural Postcolonial Narratives: The Conception of Rights in Kamila Shamsie's Home Fire?​

  • H3. North American Cross-Cultures – Chair Prateeksha Patak

    • Dagmara Drewniak: The Transcultural Paradigm in (Post)memory, Migration and Place on the Example of Recent Polish-Canadian Writing

    • Kristina Aurylaite: Jordan Abel's Gestures of Disobedience in Canada's Settler State: Erasure Poetry Books Un/Inhabited and Injun

    • Doro Wiese: Transcultural Transfers across the Atlantic. Native North America in N. Scott Momaday and Liselotte Welskopf-Henrich’s Fictional Works

1.30pm – 2.30pm

LUNCH

2.30pm – 3.30pm

EACLALS AGM

Agenda
1. Report of the Chair: Isabel Carrera Suárez
2. Report of the Secretary: Melissa Kennedy
3. Report of the Treasurer: Emilia María Durán Almarza
4. Approval of the Reports
5. Appointment of the Executive Committee
6. Fixing of the date and place of the next Triennial General Meeting: Proposal
by Christine Lorre, University Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3.
7. Any Other Business
8. Adjournment

3.30pm – 4.30pm

KEYNOTE PLENARY 5 - Chair Liamar Durán Almarza

Michael Bucknor (University of the West Indies)
 

"Transcultural Violence, Intimate Embodiments: Marlon James's Queer Poetics"

4.30pm – 5.00pm

 

COFFEE BREAK 

5.00pm – 6.30pm

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS I

  • I1. Autofiction and Pedagogy – Chair Michela Borzaga

    • Henghameh Saroukhani: Autotheory and the Afterlife of Empire

    • Laura Zander: States of Afterness: In(-Between) a New Transnational Asia

    • Padmini Mongia: English in India, India in English​

  • I2. South Asian Fictions and Economic Forms – Chair Devika Karnad

    • Nejat Tongur: Transcultural Encounters in Postcolonial Era in Anita and Me by Meera Syal

    • Esha Sil: Reevaluating a Transcultural 'Bong Connection': Towards a Schizophrenic Deterritorialization

    • Melissa Kennedy: Transmediality and the Global Self-Help Genre as Transnational Narrative Forms​

  • I3. Gendered Cosmopolitan Strangers: Agency Movement and Mobility in Contemporary Drama and Fiction – Panel – Chair Patricia Bastida-Rodríguez

    • Paola Prieto López: Cosmopolitanism and the Ethics of Response-ability in Theresa Ikoko’s Girls and Diana Nneka’s Liberian Girl

    • Ángela Suárez Rodríguez: Return Mobilities and Cosmopolitan Strangers in New Afrodiasporic Narratives

    • Patricia Bastida-Rodríguez: Becoming Strangers: Muslim Masculinities, Agency and Post-9/11 Diaspora in Mohsin Hamid’s The Reluctant Fundamentalist and Sunjeev Sahota’s Ours Are the Streets​

6.30pm – 7.00pm

Concluding Remarks

Presentation of the New Board – Concluding remarks by Outgoing Chair and Newly Elected Chair

CONFERENCE ENDS