17th ECALALS TRIENNIAL CONFERENCE  :
Transcultural Mo(ve)ments: Memories, Writings, Embodiments 

Monday 28 June 2021 
All times indicated refer to British Summer Time (BST)
Please adjust to your time zone

9.00am – 9.30am 

Welcome Addresses: 

Damian Walford Davies (Pro Vice Chancellor and Head of the College of Arts, Humanities and Social Science 

Martin Willis (Head of School of English, Communication and Philosophy) 

David Clarke (Head of School of Modern Languages)  

Isabel Carrera Suarez(Chair of EACLALS) 

9.30am – 10.30am  

KEYNOTE PLENARY 1

 

Kirsti Bohata, Swansea University  

“‘Wealish‘: Transcultural Experiments in Plurilingual Writing“ 

10.30am – 12.30pm 

PARALLEL SESSIONS A

  • A1. Transcultural Journeys 

  • A2. Visual and Material Cultures 

  • A3. Nation and Intimacy 

12.30pm – 1.30pm 

Lunch

1.30pm – 3.30pm  

PARALLEL SESSIONS

  • B1. Transcultural Refugee Narratives 

  • B2. Transcultural Futures 

  • B3. South Asian Transcultures 

3.30pm – 4.00pm

COFFEE BREAK 

4.00pm – 5.30pm 

PARALLEL SESSIONS C

  • C1. Transcultural Youths  

  • C2. Transcultural Animisms   

  • C3. Embodiment, Health, and Cultures of Care 

5.30pm – 6.00pm

BOOK LAUNCH: Bahriye Kemal – Writing Cyprus: Postcolonial and Partitioned Literatures of Place and Space (Routledge 2020) 

6.00pm – 7.30pm 

WASAFIRI ROUNDTABLE 

Detailed Programme

9.00am – 9.30am 

Welcome Addresses: 

Damian Walford Davies (Pro Vice Chancellor and Head of the College of Arts, Humanities and Social Science 

Martin Willis (Head of School of English, Communication and Philosophy) 

David Clarke (Head of School of Modern Languages)  

Isabel Carrera Suarez(Chair of EACLALS) 

9.30am – 10.30am  

KEYNOTE PLENARY 1 - Chair Luisa Pèrcopo

 

Kirsti Bohata, Swansea University  

“‘Wealish‘: Transcultural Experiments in Plurilingual Writing“ 

10.30am – 12.30pm 

PARALLEL SESSIONS A - Chair Luisa Pèrcopo

  • A1. Transcultural Journeys 

    • Nadia Butt: Deterritorialized Beings as Cosmopolitan Travellers: Transcultural
      Mo(ve)ments in Pico Iyer’s The Global Soul: Jet Lag, Shopping Malls, and the
      Search for Home (2000)

    • Robert Clarke: Journeys to Country in the Fictions of Reconciliation: Kim
      Scott's Taboo (2017) and Claire G. Coleman's Terra Nullius (2017)

    • Lucio De Capitani: The Transcultural Ship and the Making of the Globalised
      World: Amitav Ghosh's Sea of Poppies and its Melvillean Antecedents​

  • A2. Visual and Material Cultures – Chair Radhika Mohanram

    • Alessandra Di Maio: Framing Migrant Memories: Lampedusa's Fragmented Archives​

    • Christine Lorre-Johnston: African Hair and Transcultural Movements Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie's Americanah (2013) and Zanele Mucholi's Somnyma Ngonyama (2012-)

    • Prateeksha Pathak: Mediating Memory and Memorials: Analysis of Museums and Archives as Transcultural Spaces

    • Bahriye Kemal: Post(colonial) East Mediterranean Letter, Literary and Artistic
      Trails: Arab and Cypriot Diasporic/Displaced Rhythms from the Balcony of the
      Sea

  • A3. Nation and Intimacy – Chair Devika Karnad

    • Alberto Fernandez Carbajal: "[S]titched Together by Threads of Light": Pertrbatory Narration, Queer Necropolitics and Biopower, and Transversality in
      Arundhati Roy's The Ministry of Utmost Happiness

    • Srija Sanyal and Maxine Mathew: Consumerist Sexuality: Locating Transculturally Negotiated Queerness in R Raj Rao's The Boyfriend

    • Amy Burge: Transcultural Romance: Migration and Intimate Relationships in
      Twenty-First-Century Popular Fiction​

1.30pm – 3.30pm  

PARALLEL SESSIONS

  • B1. Transcultural Refugee Narratives - Chair Radhika Mohanram

    • Brandi Estey-Burtt: The Door to Postsecular Futures: Mohsin Hamid's Exit West
      on Transcience, Migration, and Transformation Beatriz Pérez Zapata: Postcolonial Trauma and Refugee Narratives: Transcultural
      Stories, Transcultural Ethics

    • Carla Martinez del Barrio: Representations and Reactions: an Exploration of the
      Stranger in Refugee Tales (2016,2017, 2019)

    • Gabriella Palermo: Burning the Black Mediterranean: wretched boasts and new
      identities in Laila Lalami's Hope and other dangerous pursuits​

  • B2. Transcultural Futures – Chair Helga Ramsey-Kurz

    • Maria Sofia Pimentel Biscaia: The Affective Zooflu: Postcolonial Materialism in
      The Animals in That Country by Laura Jean McKay​

    • Cheryl Stobie: Text, Pandemics, Human Rights: Imagining Identity in the Changed World of Lauren Beukes's Afterland

    • Shazia Sadaf: "Migrants through time": Transcultural Speculative Fiction and Mohsin Hamid's Exit West

    • Dolores Herrero: Merlinda Bobis's Accidents of Composition (2017): Transcultural Mo(ve)ments or the Search for a Transmodern Utopia

  • B3. South Asian Transcultures – Chair Sam Sequeira

    • Jogamaya Bayer: Culture and ethics in Salman Rushdie's The Enchantress of Florence

    • Devika Karnad: Identity Across Borders: Tracing a South Asian 'Transcultural' in Indo-Anglian Women's Fiction

    • Susan Rajendran: Challenging Aesthetic Borders: Postcolonial Narratives and
      Literary Innovation in Sri-Lankan Writing

    • Asmaa Alfageeh: The Role of Islamophobia in Radicalism: Kamila Shamsie's Home Fire and Muhammad Khan's I am Thunder​

4.00pm – 5.30pm 

PARALLEL SESSIONS C

  • C1. Transcultural Youths  – Panel – Chair Laura Maria Lojo-Rodríguez

    • Laura Maria Lojo-Rodríguez: Evil Children and Transcultural Identities in
      Andrea Levey’s Deborah​

    • Jorge Sacido-Romero: Adolescence and Transnational Umma: Leila Aboulela’s The Boy from the Kebab Shop​

    • Noemí Pereira-Ares: Growing Up with Anxiety(ies): Brexit, Islamophobia and Transcultural Dialogue in Nikesh Shukla’s We Who?

  • C2. Transcultural Animisms – Panel – Chair Sam Durrant

    • Brendon Nicholls: Practical Magic: Shape-Shifting as Survival Tactic

    • Philip Dickinson: Dispossessive Sound: Zong! and Shouter Baptism

    • Sam Durrant: Becoming-indigenous: Kim Scott’s That Deadman Dance as
      transcultural invitation

  • C3. Embodiment, Health, and Cultures of Care – Panel - Michelle Keown

    • Clare Barker: Global Genetic Fictions​

    • Michelle Keown: Playing with Fire: Nuclear Radiation and Indigenous Health in
      Marshallese and Māori Literature

    • Shital Pravinchandra: Querying Longevity; Refusing Care

5.30pm – 6.00pm

BOOK LAUNCH: Bahriye Kemal – Writing Cyprus: Postcolonial and Partitioned Literatures of Place and Space (Routledge 2020)launched by Lyn Innes and Graham Huggan

6.00pm – 7.30pm 

WASAFIRI ROUNDTABLE 

Malachi McIntosh, Stephanie Jones and Charne Lavery will chair a session with some of the writers who have contributed to the ‘Transcultural Waters’ Issue of Wasafiri. Confirmed speakers include: Isabel Hofmeyr, Aiysha Jahan, Betsy Nies, Simone Haysom, Ayan Salaad